Credit Card Purchase + Retailer’s Request For Your Zip Code =’s A Lot Of Liability
[…] Credit Card Purchase + Retailer’s Request For Your Zip Code =’s A Lot Of Liability
Has a retailer recently asked you to give them your zip code? If so, they may have broken the law.
The Song-Beverly Credit Card Act of 1971, set forth in California Civil Code § 1747 et seq., was designed to protect consumers. As part of that protection, California Civil Code §1747.08(a) prohibits businesses from requesting and recording a customer’s “personal identification information” during a credit card transaction. California Civil Code §1747.08(b) defines personal identification information as “information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the card holder’s address and telephone number.” In Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc. (Cal. Sup. Ct.